Privacy Policy

Albani Limited (Co. No: 05808405)

  1. On line privacy practices

Your right to privacy is important to us, we act in accordance with European data privacy laws:  We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the INTERNET and other products and services we may be able to market to you.

We are fully notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you.  Further information on the Act is available on the INTERNET at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  By using our Site and any services we advertise via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of information collected about you.  If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Customer Services and we will do our best to answer your questions.  Use of this Site is subject to our  Terms & Conditions .

  1. Submission of Personal Data

In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or to reply to you after your visit.  This would include when you complete an on line Application Form for CHAIN FREE® or CHAIN MENDER®.  When you do so, we ask you to give us your name, e-mail address and other personal information that will be needed to deal with your request or inquiry, or to supply products or services to you.

  1. Use of Personal Data
  1. We will use the information we collect from you in order to:
  2. communicate with you, administer your account with us and process payments;
  3. process applications submitted by you (or otherwise on your behalf by an authorized agent);
  4. verify your identity;
  5. carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to the Site; and
  6. obtain your views and comments on the products and services we provide.

We may also use your data, or permit our group companies and/or selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.  We (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

  1. Sharing Information

In order for our products and services to be provided, we will need to provide some necessary details about you to certain third parties, including the authorized estate agents/introducer’s to whom you will have submitted your personal information, and our appointed surveyors for the purposes of undertaking any necessary property valuations.  Please note that certain of our services may be unavailable if you do not want to disclose the personal information you are asked for.

We add to the data which you give us information we obtain from third parties.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganization, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

We have obligations under money laundering legislation to check the identity of users of the Site and may need to make inquiries and obtain information from you for that purpose.  You confirm that all information you supply will be accurate and that we may pass on such information as we consider necessary to comply with any legal/reporting requirements.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if we are required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime).

  1. Information automatically collected

We do NOT use ‘cookies’ (defined below) for collecting user information from the Site and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the Site server and otherwise as described above.

Cookies are a message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called ‘cookie.txt’.  Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back.  A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalize their visit by customizing web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site.  A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, email address and interests.

  1. Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your data for marketing purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacypolicy@albani.finance

Every e-mail from us comes with an easy to use unsubscribe instruction and you can be removed from our marketing lists at any time.

  1. Changes to your details

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible.  If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us at Customer Services.  Please note that, subject to the necessary changes requested, certain of our services may be unavailable as a result of such changes to your details.  We will inform you whenever this situation arises.

  1. Security

We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use.  As far as our on line payment tool is concerned, through Worldpay we are able to offer a 24 hour secure INTERNET payments service which enables you to make payment of our fees using most major credit or debit cards.  Worldpay uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, a standard supported by most major Internet browsers.  All of your personal and card details are protected using 128 bit encryption when it is transmitted across the INTERNET.  This ensures that the information is secure and tamper-proof.

  1. Linking to third party websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site and we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

  1. Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes will be notified to you via a suitable announcement on the Site.

  1. Subject Access

You have the right to receive information about your personal data which we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998.  Further information is available on the INTERNET at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

  1. Corrections

If you believe any of your personal information held by us is incorrect, please contact us at Customer Services.

  1. Further information on data protection and personal privacy

For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:

The Data Protection Manager
Albani Limited
Chiltern House
45 Station Road
Henley-on-Thames
Oxfordshire
RG9 1AT